Gamespress.Com - Info gamespress.com

gamespress.com receives about 8,850 unique visitors and 34,515 (3.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $213.39/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $136,227.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gamespress.com is ranked number 43,553 in the world and 0.00177% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 34.198.182.201. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - gamespress.com

Resource for game journalists. Press releases, PR details and screen shots. And despite what Alexa says, we don't actually have any pop-ups or advertising of any kind.
How did gamespress.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is gamespress.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
8,850
Monthly Unique Visitors:
265,500
Daily Pageviews:
34,515 (3.90 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
43,553 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00177% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 29.0%24.4%26497
United Kingdom 24.5%30.7%5936
China 11.9%9.6%29747
France 9.8%10.8%13992
Canada 3.5%3.5%21375
Spain 3.1%3.6%28205
Germany 2.3%2.1%65541
Italy 2.2%3.2%39418
Poland 1.1%0.6%49502
Greece 1.0%1.9%21070
Russian Federation 1.0%0.5%138053
Netherlands 0.9%0.5%50700
Australia 0.9%0.6%54500
Sweden 0.7%0.4%33485
Turkey 0.6%0.8%52758
Costa Rica 0.6%1.2%5995

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gamespress.com
59.55%69.51%4.7
blizzard.gamespress.com
32.85%19.71%2.4
forum.gamespress.com
4.49%4.08%3.6
pokemon.gamespress.com
2.65%3.82%5.8
ea.gamespress.com
2.30%1.12%1.9
wbgamesuk.gamespress.com
1.76%1.27%3
OTHER
0%0.51%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush gamespress.com
Domain:
  gamespress.com
Rank:
  346,288
Organic Keywords:
  1,035
Organic Traffic:
  2,431
Organic Cost:
  $4,138.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  63
Page Authority:
  57
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
611
Total Backlinks:
  565,724
Follow Links:
  557,467
Nofollow Links:
  8,257
Referring Domains:
  2,363
Referring IPs:
  2,655

How socially engaged is gamespress.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  16
Stumbles:
  197
Buffer:
  3
Pins:
  0

How much gamespress.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$213.39
Monthly Revenue:
$6,401.70
Yearly Revenue:
$77,887.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 8,422$96.60
United Kingdom 10,596$66.01
France 3,728$17.52
China 3,313$10.24
Canada 1,208$8.47
Italy 1,104$3.85
Germany 725$3.50
Australia 207$1.56
Spain 1,243$1.38
Greece 656$1.18
Netherlands 173$0.88
Sweden 138$0.73
Costa Rica 414$0.44
Poland 207$0.37
Russian Federation 173$0.35
Turkey 276$0.30

How much money do gamespress.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$36.58
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,097.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$13,350.51
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
5,476
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
164,284
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,998,795
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,516$17.39
United Kingdom 1,695$10.56
Canada 302$2.12
France 410$1.93
China 431$1.33
Germany 210$1.02
Italy 188$0.66
Greece 256$0.46
Australia 41$0.31
Spain 236$0.26
Sweden 39$0.21
Netherlands 29$0.15
Poland 68$0.12
Costa Rica 25$0.03
Turkey 19$0.02
Russian Federation 10$0.02

How much is gamespress.com worth?

Website Value:
$136,227.83

Where is gamespress.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
34.198.182.201
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 34.198.182.201

How fast does gamespress.com load?

Average Load Time:
(841 ms) 84 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.gamespress.com/styles/general4.css
https://www.gamespress.com/styles/cookiepolicy.css
https://www.gamespress.com/styles/elite.css

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Games Press us…cookie policy and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Hide this message and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
The resource f…es journalists renders only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Press releases…release dates: renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Advanced search and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
LATEST renders only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
Press releases…creenshots and and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
PR CONTACTS and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
games on all formats and 9 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Wednesday and 6 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
LATEST PRESS RELEASES renders only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
Tuesday, 17 October and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Competition to…to wear them.) and 77 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Pokémon TCG: S…imson Invasion and 39 others render only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
University of Staffordshire and 39 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Live action tr…e-scenes pics. and 44 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
< View earlier stories and 6 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
News and press kits and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
INFO renders only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
I'd like some…yond-gaming... and 31 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
(Square Enix) and 4 others render only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
more new dates > and 3 others render only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
12:15 and 7 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
see all new posts > and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
65 users online right now and 4 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
10/11/2017 and 9 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
©2017 Games Press Ltd. renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
Terms and conditions and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="navlatesttext" href="latest.asp" class="nav">LATEST Press r…sands of games</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="navschedtext" href="schedule.asp" class="nav">SCHEDULEReleas…on all formats</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="navschedtext" href="schedule.asp" class="nav">SCHEDULEReleas…on all formats</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="about_faq.asp#rss"></a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="latest.asp?date=17/10/2017" class="firstcol">Tuesday</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="pics.asp?c=395286%2D%2D2048***" class="artwork">Cross-play art.</a> and 42 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="release.asp?c=…40%2D%2D155036" class="fp">San Giorli</a> and 20 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:spa…0,height=440&#39;)" class="lastcol">Most po***r assets</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="release.asp?c=…86%2D%2D154958" class="lastcol">1 Super Nintendo (Merchoid)</a> and 30 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="release.asp?c=…86%2D%2D154958" class="lastcol">1 Super Nintendo (Merchoid)</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:spa…0,height=440&#39;)" class="lastcol">more info &gt;</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://forum.…115213#p115213" class="lastcol">12:15 N4G approvals thread</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://forum.…ch_id=newposts" class="lastcol">see all new posts &gt;</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="product.asp?c=…f19%2D%2D53156" class="lastcol">Wuppo (PC) 10/11/2017</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.gamespress.com/images/dx_net_gp.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/gamesaid_143x63.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/gamescom_promo.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/giadmin-final_gamespress.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/gpv3_logo.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/spacer.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/top_image4.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/images/xml_button.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/styles/cookiepolicy.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/styles/elite.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.gamespress.com/styles/general4.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 10.4KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing https://www.gamespress.com/images/gpv3_logo.jpg could save 8.4KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing https://www.gamespress.com/images/giadmin-final_gamespress.png could save 2KiB (16% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.21 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  97

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

gamespress.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.gamespress.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: GeoTrust SSL CA - G3
Valid from: Dec 30 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Dec 30 23:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

gamespress.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Video Games/News and Reviews

What sites are related to gamespress.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: must-revalidate
Content-Type: text/html
Expires: Tue, 17 Oct 2017 12:55:23 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
Set-Cookie: ASPSESSIONIDCCSSTCCS=DIDPMGHCPJPDFJHCPNOOBONC; path=/
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Tue, 17 Oct 2017 12:55:23 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 43750

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns2.no-ip.com
Rname hostmaster.no-ip.com
Serial Number 2014061733
Refresh 10800
Retry 1800
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 34.198.182.201 60
TXT 360
MX mx2.emailsrvr.com 1800
MX mx1.emailsrvr.com 1800
NS ns2.no-ip.com 3589
NS ns5.no-ip.com 3589
NS ns4.no-ip.com 3589
NS ns1.no-ip.com 3589
NS ns3.no-ip.com 3589

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-06-15
Domain Age:
17 years 4 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.no-ip.com...
Domain Name: GAMESPRESS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 29266129_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.no-ip.com
Registrar URL: http://www.noip.com/whois/
Updated Date: 2015-10-28T07:47:45+00:00
Created Date: 2000-06-15T09:34:08+00:00
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-06-15T09:34:08+00:00
Registrar: Vitalwerks Internet Solutions, LLC / No-IP.com
Registrar IANA ID: 1327
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.7758531883
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registrant Name: Owen, Steve
Registrant Organization: Games Press Ltd
Registrant Street1: 255 Staines Road
Registrant Street2:
Registrant City: Laleham
Registrant State/Province: Surrey
Registrant Postal Code: TW18 2RS
Registrant Country: GB
Registrant Phone: +44.2071932246
Registrant FAX:
Registrant Email: email
Admin Name: Owen, Steve
Admin Street1: 255 Staines Road
Admin Street2:
Admin City: Laleham
Admin State/Province: Surrey
Admin Postal Code: TW18 2RS
Admin Country: GB
Admin Phone: +44.2071932246
Admin FAX:
Admin Email: email
Tech Name: Owen, Steve
Tech Organization: Games Press Ltd
Tech Street1: 255 Staines Road
Tech Street2:
Tech City: Laleham
Tech State/Province: Surrey
Tech Postal Code: TW18 2RS
Tech Country: GB
Tech Phone: +44.2071932246
Tech FAX:
Tech Email: email
Billing Name: Owen, Steve
Billing Organization: Games Press Ltd
Billing Street1: 255 Staines Road
Billing Street2:
Billing City: Laleham
Billing State/Province: Surrey
Billing Postal Code: TW18 2RS
Billing Country: GB
Billing Phone: +44.2071932246
Billing FAX:
Billing Email: email
Name Server: NS2.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS1.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS3.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS4.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS5.NO-IP.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/

NOTICE: Access to No-IP.com WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in
determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the No-IP.com
registrar database. The data in this record is provided by No-IP.com for
informational purposes only, and No-Ip.com does not guarantee its accuracy.
This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will
use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will
you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission
by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising
or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send
queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator or any ICANN-Accredited
Registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify
existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves
the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you
agree to abide by this policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: GAMESPRESS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 29266129_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.no-ip.com
Registrar URL: http://www.no-ip.com
Updated Date: 2015-10-28T07:47:45Z
Creation Date: 2000-06-15T09:34:08Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-06-15T09:34:08Z
Registrar: Vitalwerks Internet Solutions LLC DBA No-IP
Registrar IANA ID: 1327
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS2.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS3.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS4.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS5.NO-IP.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-17T12:55:13Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 5 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

urdogs.com
26 secs
bomber60.tumblr.com
33 secs
ksow.pl
35 secs
rastreogpsmexico.com.mx
37 secs
lonelyboyblue.tumblr.com
44 secs
ksmfw.com
1 min
ksnk.jp
1 min
impactototal.mx
1 min
grannycamspics.tumblr.com
1 min
vai-sh.tumblr.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gamespress.com widget